FontExpert 2019 Text Sample

General discussion of the use of FontExpert font manager
Post Reply
bernd.kay
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:44 am

FontExpert 2019 Text Sample

Post by bernd.kay » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:06 pm

Hi,

I test right now the new version of FontExpert 2019 and there is a change in the Text Sample window I am not sure of.

Before (Version 2014) I could click into the window and change the sample "on the fly" and more important, I could use "return" for a new line.. now I need to type into the little window and I can´t manage to get a linebreak. Is it possible to get that feature back? I really got used to it.

Thanks.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:20 am
Location: Proxima Software

Re: FontExpert 2019 Text Sample

Post by admin » Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:14 pm

In new version you can insert a special marker for new line character ("\n") in the edit box where you type the sample text (where you see "Enter your own text" prompt).
For example:
"My text\nThis is the second line\nThis is the third line"

bernd.kay
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:44 am

Re: FontExpert 2019 Text Sample

Post by bernd.kay » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:29 am

ok, thanks.

Any chance the old version comes back?

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 10:20 am
Location: Proxima Software

Re: FontExpert 2019 Text Sample

Post by admin » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:50 am

Text sample in version 14 and earlier allowed in-place editing, but editing mode did not support kerning. So, if the kerning mode was turned ON ("Ke" button pressed), then to type new text you had to turn it OFF, then type sample text, and then turn the Kerning mode ON again. This is the biggest reason why we decided to separate the edit control for typing text sample and the main view where the formatted text is displayed.

bernd.kay
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:44 am

Re: FontExpert 2019 Text Sample

Post by bernd.kay » Tue Mar 19, 2019 9:50 am

Thanks for the explanation and yes, I remember that I had to turn [Ke] off and on again, which wasn´t intuitiv. But still, I would love to see it come back, it is so much easier to work with the Text Sample window then this little text-box... Maybe an option in the settings to turn it back on? Thnaks :-)

Post Reply